Arts club

3 Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2


Deirdre Reid

Bankers President Deirdre Reid


T.D Roster
October

Tue Oct 1st  Fergus O Rafferty

Thurs Oct 3rd Gerry Kelly

Tue Oct 8th. Ronan McMaugh

Thurs Oct 10th. Angela O Neill

Tue Oct 15th  Bernard Higgins

Thurs Oct 17th  Teresa Gavin

Tue Oct 22nd Bernard Higgins

Thurs Oct 24th
Maurice O Leary
Tue Oct 29th Bernard Higgins

Thurs Oct 31st B J O’Brien
 




Bridge Room Set-up Rota
Month
Day
Date
Rota
October
Tuesday
01/10/2019
Jackie McBride,
Thursday 
03/10/2019
Peeter Brehhov
Tuesday
08/10/2019
Jackie McBride
Thursday 
10/10/2019
Pat Egan
Tuesday
15/10/2019
Jackie McBride
Thursday 
17/10/2019
John Cantwell
Tuesday
22/10/2019
Jackie McBride
Thursday 
24/10/2019
John Reilly
Tuesday
29/10/2019
Jackie McBride
Thursday 
31/10/2019
Philip Robinson

More Volunteers are very welcome please email bankersbc@gmail.com


Our Constitution

Facebook Like



GDPR and You


Presidents Prize 2019

Predidents2019


N.B.
Thursday nights are now pre-entry nights.
.
Booking will open one week in advance at 00:01.


N.B.B

Tuesday nights are now pre-entry nights

Enter Here


The club is now semi open on Thursday (member with guest)

Upcoming Events

Rose Gibson pairs
Tue Oct 22nd
week 2
Tue 29th Monthly Teams

Thursday 17th October

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Peter Stewart & Bernie Lynch from
Paul Delaney & Tomas Roche second
Barbara Walsh & Deirdre Reid

Winners East/West
Siobhan Part & Suzanne Hill from
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery second
Pat Blaney & Mary Lindopp third

Full Result

Tuesday 15th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

This week we had the first session of the Rose Gibson pairs
An excellent entry of forty four pairs taking part.
Some wonderful cards to generate plenty of swings !!!
Very well done to Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple who lead the field again

The Leaders :-
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple from
Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Coady second
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch third
John Kelly & Liam Maher fourth


Brid Terry

Full Result

Thursday 10th October

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Colette Allen & Angela O Neill from
Mary Stanley & Ita Fahy second
Elaine Fitzpatrick & Michele Purcell

Winners East/West
Michael McAuliffe & David Dunne from
Paul Kane & Peeter Brehhov second
Pat Blaney & Kay Russell third

Full Result

 

Tuesday 8th October


Tuesdays Game

Winners North/South

Liam Maher & Ruth O Dea from
Ann Marie Heavey & Mary Lindopp second
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch third


Winners East/West
Niamh Harty & Elaine Fitzpatrick from
Sheila Howard & Betty Murphy second
Kazimierz Noga & Helen Friel third


Ruth Liam Elaine Niamh
Winners North/South :-
Liam Maher & Ruth O Dea
Winners East West :-
Elaine Fitzpatrick & Niamh Harty

Full Result

Thursday 3rd October

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Alfie Sexton & Suzanne Hill from
Hilary Moran & John Reilly second
Ann Marie Heavey & John Kelly third


Winners East/West
Karel De Raeymaeker & Peter Pigot from
Michael McAuliffe & Sean O Lubaigh second
Fergus O'Rafferty & Marie James third

Full Result

Tuesday 1st October


Tuesdays Game
Butler IMPs Upstairs


Winners North/South

Gerry Kelly & Grainne Dunne from
Siobhan Part & Mary Lindopp second
Peter Caplan & Fergus O Rafferty third


Winners East/West
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor from
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch second
Pat Blaney & Hilary Moran and
Evgenia Gladysheva & Peeter Brehhov joint third


Gerry Grainne Deirdre Maura
Winners North/South :-
Grainne Dunne & Gerry Kelly
Winners East West :-
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor


Downstairs


Winners North/South

Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple from
Teresa Gavin & Catherine Egan second
Niamh Harty & Sheila Williams third


Winners East/West
Sean Moynihan & Michael McInerney from
Brendan Curran & Ann Fitzgerald second
Pat Egan & Mike Gowie third


Brid Terry Michael Sean
Winners North/South :-
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple
Winners East West :-
Michael McInerney & Sean Moynihan



Full Result

Thursday 26th September

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Michael McAuliffe & David Dunne from
Paul Williams & Peter Caplan second
Fran Ronan & Francoise McBrien third


Winners East/West
Joe Walsh & Peter Stewart from
Christy Tierney & Michael McInerney second
Sheila Horkan & Mary Lindopp third

Full Result

Tuesday 24th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition saw little change in
the overall leaderboard with the top four places changing only slightly .
Very well done to
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple who coasted to victory.
Special thanks to our tournament director
Bernard Higgins for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple from
Tomas Roche & Mary Roche second
Grainne Dunne & Gerry Kelly
third
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor fourth



First Session
Paul Delaney & Maeve Delaney
Second Session

Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney
Area Master
Helen Friel & Denis Gill
2nd Area Master
Niamh Harty & John Reilly

Mixed19w

Winning Pair:-
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple with Bankers President Deirdre Reid

Mixed2nd Mixed3rd
2nd Place :-
Tomas Roche & Mary Roche
3rd Place :-
Gerry Kelly & Grainne Dunne

Mixed4th Mixed session
4th Place :-
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor
2nd Session
Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney

  Mixedam

Area Masters
Helen Friel John Reilly & Niamh Harty (absent Denis Gill)


Full Result

Thursday 19th September

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Dave Ryan & Sean O Lubaigh from
Peter Stewart & Peter Pigot second
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady third


Winners East/West
Kevin O Dea & Sean Moynihan from
Josie & Daphne Morgan second
David Dunne & Tomas Roche third

Full Result


Tuesday 17th Sept


Mixed Pairs

The Mixed Pairs competition has an excellent entry of thirty eight pairs.
The field has been blown wide open by
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple who
scored a magnificent 71.86% to take a commanding lead into next week

Many thanks to our tournament director Bernard Higgins for very well run event

The Leaders :-
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple from
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor second
Grainne Dunne & Gerry Kelly
third
Tomas Roche & Mary Roche fourth


Terry Brid
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple

Full Result

Thursday 12th September

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Caroline Crowley & Frank Kennedy from
Sean O Lubaigh
& Ann Marie Heavey second
Sheila Horkan & Barbara Walsh third


Winners East/West

Conor Moore & Maria Whelan from
Maeve Delaney & Eileen O Hare second
Brid Kemple & Sandra Newell third

Full Result

Tuesday 10th September


Tuesdays Game



Winners North/South

Conor Moore & Mick Lynch from
Mary Lindopp & Grainne Dunne second
Marie Morrissey & Maeve Delaney and
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly joint
third


Winners East/West
Dave Ryan & Liam Maher from
Paul Delaney & Tomas Roche second
Carol Hawkins & Patricia Blaney third



Conor Mick Dave Liam
Winners North/South :-
Mick Lynch & Conor Moore
Winners East West :-
Dave Ryan & Liam Maher



Full Result

Thursday 5th September

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh from
Jim Mullally
& Liam Maher second
Helen Friel & Carol Hawkins third


Winners East/West

Michele Purcell & Elaine Fitzpatrick from
Maeve Delaney & Partner second
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor third

Full Result

Tuesday 3rd September


Tuesdays Game
Butler IMPs Upstairs


Winners North/South

Kate Daultrey & Martin Brady from
Huey Daly & Sonya Hillis second
Thomas MacCormac & BJ O Brien third


Winners East/West
Helen Friel & Ann Marie Heavey from
Siobhan Part & Mary Lindopp second
Suzanne Hill & Maire O Connor third


Kate Martin Helen Ann Marie
Winners North/South :-
Kate Daultrey & Martin Brady
Winners East West :-
Helen Friel & Ann Marie Heavey


Downstairs


Winners North/South

Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery from
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey second
Michael McAuliffe & Ita Fahy third


Winners East/West
Kevin O Dea & Liam Maher from
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid second
Marie James & Adrienne Purdy third


Brendan Marie Kevin Liam
Winners North/South :-
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
Winners East West :-
Liam Maher & Kevin O Dea



Full Result

 

Thursday 29th August

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald from
John Reilly
& Seamus Bradley and
Sonya Hillis & Maeve Delaney joint second


Winners East/West

Evgenia Gladysheva & Peeter Brehhov from
David Dunne & Martin Brady second
Jim Mullally & Gerry Lawlor third

Full Result

Tuesday 27th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a number of changes on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session.
Hard luck to our leaders who were unable to keep their run going and finished just out of the prizes
Many thanks to our Tournament Director Bernard Higgins


The Winners :-
Paul Hanratty, Barbara Walsh, Giles Murnin, David Connolly from
Paul Delaney , Maeve Delaney, Colette Allen, Jackie McBride
Ita Fahy, Liam Maher, Fiona O Gorman, Mary Seaver third

Deirdre Reid, Christy Tierney, Denis Gill, Frances Gill fourth

2nd Session :-
Sean Moynihan , Michael McInerney , Mike Gowie, Roisin Troy


Nolan19w


Winning Team:-
Giles Murnin , Barbara Walsh, Paul Hanratty David Connolly with Bankers President Deirdre Reid

Nolan192nd Nolan193rd
2nd Place :-
Collette Allen, Maeve Delaney, Jackie McBride,
Paul Delaney

3rd Place :-
Ita Fahy, Liam Maher, Mary Seaver
Fiona O Gorman

Full Result

Thursday 22nd August

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Ronan McMaugh & BJ O Brien from
Maura Lawlor
& Ita Fahy second
Bernie Lynch & Paul Kane third


Winners East/West

Siobhan Part & Niamh Harty from
Peter Stewart & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Brendan Curran & Kate Daultrey third

Full Result

Tuesday 20th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
has a very good entry of twenty teams
We had the usual excitement with the draw for teammates before play
The field is well spread after the first night, however no need to dispair as we are only halfway.
Roll on next week !!!
Many thanks to our Tournament Director Bernard Higgins

The Leaders :-
John Kelly , Mary Lindopp, Kay Russell, Rita Delaney from
Christy Tierney , Deirdre Reid, Denis Gill, Frances Gill second
Barbara Walsh , Paul Hanratty, Giles Murnin, David Connolly third


Full Result

Thursday 15th August

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
John O Mara & Marie Slattery from
Siobhan Part
& Ita Fahy second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third


Winners East/West

Michael McAuliffe & Ronan McMaugh from
Sean O Lubaigh & Martin Brady second
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey third

Full Result

Tuesday 13th August


Tuesdays Game



Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Martin Brady from
Sean Moynihan & Joe Walsh second
Evgenia Gladysheva & Peeter Brehhov third


Winners East/West
Mick Lynch & Conor Moore from
Ita Fahy & Ann Hanratty second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third


Conor Mick Paul Martin
Winners North/South :-
Mick Lynch & Conor Moore
Winners East West :-
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady



Full Result

Thursday 8th August

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Rosalind O Brien & Gerry Kelly from
Paul Delaney
& Partner second
Gerry Lawlor & Joe Walsh third


Winners East/West

Sean O Lubaigh & Martin Brady and
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor joint first
Bernie Lynch & Michael McAuliffe third

Full Result

Tuesday 6th August


Tuesdays Game



Winners North/South

Willy Clingan & Frances A Kelly from
Deirdre Reid & Christy Tierney second
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor third


Winners East/West
Paul Hanratty & Ita Fahy from
Kazimierz Noga & Kay Russell second
Sue Power & Rosalind O Brien third




Full Result

Thursday 1st August

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Christy Tierney & Mike Gowie from
Ita Fahy
& Rosalind O Brien second
Breda Synnott & Partner third


Winners East/West

Kate Daultrey & Peeter Brehhov from
Denis Gill &Frances Gill second
Sheila Horkan & John O Mara third

Full Result

Tuesday 30th July


Tuesdays Game



Winners North/South

Huey Daly & Sonya Hillis from
Mary Lindopp & Sheila Horkan second
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane third


Winners East/West
Marcin Rudzinski & Ronan McMaugh from
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery second
Grainne Dunne & Sean Moynihan third




Full Result

Thursday 25th July

Thursdays Game


 Winners North/South
Michael McAuliffe & Sean O Lubaigh from
Evgenia Gladysheva
& Peeter Brehhov second
Mick Lynch & Fiona O Gorman third


Winners East/West

Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca from
Kevin O Dea & Sean Moynihan second
Ann Tuite & Kate Daultrey third

Full Result

Tuesday 23rd July


Tuesdays Game



Winners North/South

Liam Maher & Kevin O Dea from
BJ O Brien & Siobhan Part second
Sonya Hillis & Maeve Delaney third



Winners East/West
Bernie Lynch & John Kelly from
Sean Moynihan & Michael McInerney second
Paul Hanratty & Rosalind O Brien third


Liam Kevin Bernie John
Winners North/South :-
Kevin O Dea & Liam Maher
Winners East West :-
John Kelly & Bernie Lynch



Full Result


          

Tuesday 2nd July

A.G.M.

Deirdre Reid in accepting her second year as President thanked all of
her outgoing committee, sub committees and the many people who helped her during
her
first year in office
Special thanks to a number of people stepping down from committee
Gerry Kelly steps down having completed his very successful time on committee
David Dunne has completed three years as Honorary Treasurer.
Fergus O’Rafferty and Krzysztof Sekula are standing down having served the club very well during their term
This year we elected for the first time a vice President so congrats to Ronan McMagh on the honour


Committee
President Deirdre Reid
Hon Secretary Niamh Harty
Hon Treasurer Angela O’Neill
Vice President Ronan McMaugh

Giles Murnin
John Reilly
Helen Friel
Mick Lynch
Marie Slattery
Marie Morrissey
Mike Gowie

Friday 21st June

Golf outing
The Bankers held a very successful and enjoyable outing to Castleknock golf club
weather was excellent and course in great condition.
There was a very close finish with the top three players
all sharing the same score

Overall winner Gerry Lawlor from

Dave Ryan second
Ann Hanratty third
Winning team Betty Murphy & Willy Clingan from
Collette Allen & Brendan Curran

golf1
Gerry Lawlor with Ann Hanratty

golf2
Winning team Betty Murphy & Willy Clingan

Tuesday 4th June

Presidents Prize 2019

The final night of the Presidents prize brings the curtain down on another season of bridge
Very well done to our President Deirdre Reid and her hard working team
for another wonderful year
The night saw Martin Brady claim
the honours by one point from Paul Delaney
and Liam Maher crowned Player of the Year

MARTIN BRADY - 1st prize
Paul Delaney - 2nd prize
Bríd Kemple - 3rd prize
Conor Moore† - Best Man
Mary Stanley - Best Woman
Maeve Delaney** - Best Intermediate
John Kelly† - Best Regional Master
Caroline Crowley* - Best Area Master

winner
Martin Brady with Bankers President Deirdre Reid

Pres2019 2nd Pres20193rd
2nd Place :-
Paul Delaney
3rd Place :-
Brid Kemple


Presladies PresRM
Best Lady :-
Mary Stanley
Best Man :-
Conor Moore

Presmen PresAM
Regional Master :-
John Kelly
Area Master :-
Caroline Crowley

Pres Maeve
Best Intermediate :-
Maeve Delaney

poy2019

Player of the year 2019 :-
Liam Maher

Paul Kane Intermediate
Area Master :-
Paul Kane
Intermediate :-
Helen Friel

 

Tuesday 26th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams saw a very exciting finish
with less than one and a half victory points separating the top two
.
A storming second session from our winners brought them from eight place all the way to the top.
Some very difficult and challenging hands led to a very exciting nights bridge with IMPs flying
in all directions.
Congrats to our winners :-
Aoife MacHale Peter Goodman Brid Kemple Terry Walsh
Thanks to our Tournament director Bernard Higgins and all his assistants


The Winners :-
Aoife MacHale Peter Goodman Brid Kemple Terry Walsh from
Siobhán Part, BJ O Brien, Ronan McMaugh, Mamie MacCormac second
Deirdre Reid,Christy Tierney,Marie Slattery,Brendan Curran third
.
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, Mary Lindopp, John Kelly fourth



Second Session
Helen Friel, Seamus Bradley, Joe Dolan, Elizabeth Dolan

Best Intermediate
Sheila Williams, Paul Williams,
Sonya Hillis Krzysztof Sekula

winners
Winning Team:-
Bankers President Deirdre Reid with
Brid Kemple, Peter Goodman, Aoife MacHale Terry Walsh

session Intermediate
2nd Session :-
Joe Dolan, Elizabeth Dolan
Helen Friel, Seamus Bradley

Best Intermediate :-
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams
Sonya Hillis Krzysztof Sekula



Full Result

Tuesday 22nd January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a very good night for the leading
Ladies pair Deirdre and Maura who held their place to win this years competition.
Very well done madam President.
Not so in the mens where Gerry and Liam had to give way to
Michael McAuliffe and David Synnott who had a superb second session to
take this years crown
Many thanks again to our
Tournament Director Bernard Higgins

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor from
Fiona O Gorman & Niamh Harty second

Philina Dowd & Bláthnaid Trayer third



1st Session
Aisling Considine & Evgenia Gladysheva

2nd Session Mary Stanley & Rita O'Neill

Area Master
Jackie McBride , Clare O’Donoghue

Intermediate Sheila Williams & Colette Allen


Ladies


Winners:-
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor

Fiona Niamh Inter
2nd Place :-
Niamh Harty Fiona O Gorman
Best Inter :-
Collette Allen, Sheila Williams



Full Result

The Winners Mens Pairs :-

Michael McAuliffe & David Synnott from

Fergus O'Rafferty & Martin Purdy second

1st Session Gerry Lawlor & Liam Maher

2nd Session Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac

Area Master
Pat Egan & Michael Gowie

Intermediate Prize Giles Murnin & David Connolly

Mens Pairs
Winners:-
David Synnott & Michael McAuliffe

Fergus = Martin Mike Pat
2nd Place :-
Martin Purdy & Fergus O'Rafferty
Best AM :-
Mike Gowie Pat Egan


Full Result


Tuesday 15th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

This week we have the Ladies and Men's pairs competition
We have a full house with the ladies having thirteen and a half tables
and the men with eight and a half
A very busy night for our
Tournament Director Bernard Higgins

Ladies Pairs :-

Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor from
Aisling Considine & Evgenia Gladysheva second

Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O Hanlon third


Deirdre Maura


Leaders:-
Deirdre Reid & Maura Lawlor

Full Result


Mens Pairs :-

Gerry Lawlor & Liam Maher from
Fergus O Rafferty & Martin Purdy second
Pat Egan & Mike Gowie third


Gerry Liam
Winners:-
Liam Maher & Gerry Lawlor


Full Result

Tuesday 27th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the second half of the Noreen O Connor teams.
No shocks here with the three leading teams all going further away from the field
The finishing order was as you were with only three IMPs separating the top two teams
Very well done to : -
Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, BJ O’Brien, Siobhán Part who are this years champions
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director Bernard Higgins


The Winners :-
Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, BJ O’Brien, Siobhán Part from
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp second
Marcin Rudzinski, Wojciech Gorczyca, Michael McAuliffe, David Synnott third

Marie Morrissey, Rita Delaney, Frank Kennedy, Krzysztof Sekula fourth

Deirdre Reid, Christy Tierney, Brendan Curran, Marie Slattery fifth


Area Master
Colette Allen, Evgenia Gladysheva, Helen Friel, Séamus Bradley
     Giles Murnin, David Connolly, Joe Dolan, Elizabeth Dolan

Noreen18

Winning Team:-
Siobhán Part Ronan McMaugh Deirdre Reid (President)Thomas MacCormac, BJ O’Brien

Noreen 18 noreen18
2nd Place :-
John Kelly Mary Lindopp Ita Fahy & Liam Maher
3rd Place :-
David Synnott Marcin Rudzinski,
Michael McAuliffe, & Wojciech Gorczyca
Noreen Noreen
4th Place :-
Marie Morrissey, Frank Kennedy, Rita Delaney,missing Krzysztof Sekula
Winners Area Master :-
Colette Allen, Séamus Bradley,
Evgenia Gladysheva, & Helen Friel,


Full Result


Thursday 20th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we have the Noreen O Connor teams.
An excellent entry of twenty one teams are taking part.


The Leaders :-
Thomas MacCormac, Ronan McMaugh, BJ O’Brien, Siobhán Part from
Liam Maher, Ita Fahy, John Kelly, Mary Lindopp second
Marcin Rudzinski, Wojciech Gorczyca, Michael McAuliffe, David Synnott third

Marie Morrissey




Tuesday 22nd Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

The second session of the Rose Gibson pairs had some excellent hands which
made life very difficult for many players with match points going in all directions.
Very well done to Martin Brady and Paul Delaney who are this years worthy winners
They were convincing winners winning both sessions.

The Winners :-
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney from
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski second
Paul Kane & Mary Stanley third
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac fourth
B J O'Brien & Siobhán Part fifth

First Session Liam Maher & John Kelly
Second Session Bríd Kemple & Terry Walsh
Area Master Vivienne Nealon and Marie James
Best Intermediate David Connolly and Carmel Murnin

Paul + Martin
Winning Pair:-
Paul Delaney
& Martin Brady

Marcin + Wo Paul Mary
2nd Place :-
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca
3rd Place :-
Mary Stanley Paul Kane
  Brid + Terry
2nd Session :-
Tery Walsh Brid Kemple


2nd Session Result