I.B.O.A House Stephen Street Upper Dublin 8




 








Ethics



Facebook Like

Gerry Kelly

Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Committee

President Gerry Kelly
           
       

David Dunne Treasurer 
Paul Williams Secretary

Ronan McMaugh Competition Secretary
Mary Lindopp Membership Welfare
Deirdre Reid Social/Fanagan League
Michael McInerney T.D Roster
Mike Gowie Technical Support
Jackie McBride Club set-up
Krzysztov Sekula Stationary



T.D Roster
for September

Tuesday  5-Sept-17   Maurice O'Leary

Thursday 7-Sept-17  Pat Egan

Tuesday 12-Sept-17  Blathnaid Trayer

Thursday 14-Sept-17 Mike Gowie

Tuesday 19-Sept-17  Gerry Kelly 

Thursday 21-Sept-17 Mixed Pairs John Royds

Tuesday 26-Sept-17  Michael McAuliffe

Thursday 28-Sept-17  Mixed Pairs John Royds



Ethics Seminar

Martin Brady will present and elaborate on the Ethics Paper,
prepared by our Ethics sub-committee and presented at our last AGM this 
Thursday 7 September at 6:45
 p.m.



Liam Maher
Liam Maher



Monthly Competition


Thursday 21st Sept


Mixed Pairs

The second major of the year the Mixed Pairs competition has an excellent entry of thirty six pairs
Some excellent hands with matchpoints going in all directions
All to play for, were are only half way there


The Leaders :-
Ronan McMaugh & Mamie MacCormac from
Mary Lindopp & John Kelly and
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
joint second
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe fourth


Ronan + Mamie

Leading Pair:-
Mamie MacCormac & Ronan McMaugh

Full Result

Tuesday 19th September


 Winners North/South
Brendan Curran & Carol Hawkins
from
Joe Walsh & Gerry Murtagh second
Blathnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Peter Pigot & Richard Elvin from
Paul Hanratty & Gerry Lawlor second
Kate Daultrey &Frances A Kelly
third

Full Result


Thursday 14th September

Thursdays Game
Section A

 Winners North/South

Liam Maher &Paul Hanratty from
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid second
Frank Kennedy & Teresa Gavin third


Winners East/West
Ann Hanratty & Frances Kelly from
Mary Stanley & Paul Kane second
Ruth O Dea & Marie Slattery third

Liam + Paul Ann + Frances
Winners North South :-
Liam Maher & Paul Hanratty
Winners East West :-
Frances Kelly & Ann Hanratty

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Martin Brady from
Aoife MacHale & Partner second
Bettina Stefanini & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West
Sheila Kelly & David Dunne from
Kay Russell & John Reilly second
Krzysztof Sekula & Kasimir Noga third

Martin + Paul David + Sheila
Winners North South :-
Martin Brady & Paul Delaney
Winners East West :-
Sheila Kelly & David Dunne

Full Result


Upcoming Events

Mixed Pairs Sept 21st & 28th


Tuesday 12th September


 Winners North/South
Brid Kemple & Sheila Kelly
from
Mary Lindopp & Siobhan Part second
Niamh Harty & John O Mara third


Winners East/West
Teresa Gavin & Pat Egan from
Ita Fahy & Mary Stanley second
David Dunne & Paul Delaney
third

Full Result


Thursday 7th September

Thursdays Game
Butler I.M.P.s

 Winners North/South

Liam Maher & Kevin O Dea from
Sheila Horkan & Barbara Walsh second
Martin Brady & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Carol Hawkins & Pat Blaney from
David Synnott & Michael McAuliffe second
Dave Mulhall & Hilary Moran third

Kevin Liam Carol Patricia
Winners North South :-
Kevin O Dea & Liam Maher
Winners East West :-
Carol Hawkins & Patricia Blaney

Full Result


Tuesday 5th September


 Winners North/South
Michael McAuliffe & Paul Hanratty
from
Paul Delaney & Martin Brady second
Donal Dunne & Noel Minogue third


Winners East/West
Paul Kane & Mary Stanley from
Sarah Gilmartin & Fionnuala McInerney second
David Dunne & Blathnaid Trayer
third

Full Result


Thursday 31st Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
saw a lot of change on our leaderboard proving yet again its only half time after the first session
Thanks to our tournament director John Royds for a very well run event

The Winners :-
Mary Lindopp, John Kelly, Ruth O'Dea, Joe Walsh from
Michael McAuliffe, Bernie Lynch, Ann Marie Heavey, Betty Cody second
Christy Tierney, Deirdre Reid, Peter Caplan, Fergus O'Rafferty third

2nd Session :-
Michael McInerney, John Reilly, Martin Brady, Sean O Lubaigh

Nolan17


Winning Team:-
Joe Walsh & Mary Lindopp Ruth O Dea John Kelly with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Nolan17
2nd Place :-
Betty Cody, Ann Marie Heavey, Bernie Lynch Michael McAuliffe

Full Result


2nd Session


Tuesday 29th August

Section A

 Winners North/South
David Dunne & Dave Ryan
from
Donal Dunne & Mary Lindopp second
Paul Hanratty & Michael McInerney third


Winners East/West
Paul Delaney & Tomas Roche from
Fionnuala McInerney & Sarah Gilmartin second
Joe Walsh & Ruth O Dea
third

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South

Michael McAuliffe & Siobhan Part from
Grainne Dunne & Ita Fahy second
Sheila Horkan & Brid Kemple third


Winners East/West
Michael Rowan & Paul Kane from
Gerry Lawlor & Maura Lawlor second
Derick Mulvey & Sue Power third

Full Result


Thursday 24th Aug


Nolan Memorial Teams
The first major competition of the season the Nolan Memorial Teams
has an entry of fifteen teams.
This is a competition where you enter as a pair and a draw is made
in the bar to see who your team mates will be
As usual lots of excitement and all to play for as it is only half-time

The Leaders :-
Michael McAuliffe,Bernie Lynch,Ann Marie Heavey,Betty Cody from
Breda Synnott,Kevin O'Dea,Marie Morrissey,Colette Allen second
Donal Dunne,Sheila Horkan,Niamh Harty,Seamus Bradley third

Nolan 2017

Leading Team:-
Michael McAuliffe, Bernie Lynch, Ann Marie Heavey (Missing Betty Cody)

Full Result


Tuesday 22nd August

Section A

 Winners North/South
Paul Delaney & David Dunne
from
Paul Hanratty & John Kelly second
Hilary Moran & Betty Murphy third


Winners East/West
Dave Mulhall & Partner from
Pat Egan & Bernie Rountree second
Krzysztof Sekula & Carol Hawkins
third

Full Result

Section B

 Winners North/South

Sheila Horkan & Barbara Walsh from
Mary Stanley & Siobhan Part second
Colette Stokes & Sue Power third


Winners East/West
Deirdre Reid & Sheila Kelly from
Visitor A &Visitor B second
Blathnaid Trayer & Maurice O Leary third

Full Result

Thursday 17th August

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Mary Lindopp & Bettina Stefanini from
Pat Blaney & Carol Hawkins second
Kate Daultrey & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Richard Hartheimer & Paul Hanratty from
Ann Marie Heavey & Betty Cody second
Kay Russell & Donal Dunne third

bETTINA + Mary Richard + Paul
Winners North South :-
Mary Lindopp & Bettina Stefanini
Winners East West :-
Paul Hanratty & Richard Hartheimer

Full Result


Tuesday 15th August


 Winners North/South
Martin Brady & David Dunne
from
Michael McInerney & Maurice O Leary second
Mary Lindopp & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Sheila Horkan & Grainne Dunne from
Betty Murphy & Ann Hanratty second
Maura Lawlor & Deirdre Reid
third

Full Result

Thursday 10th August

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Ita Fahy & Rosalind O Brien from
Wojciech Gorczyca & Liam Maher second
Kate Daultrey & Frances Kelly third


Winners East/West
Mary Lindopp & Pat Blaney from
John Knox & Ray Ryan second
Martin Brady & Sean O Lubaigh third

Rosiland + Ita Mary + Patricia
Winners North South :-
Rosiland O Brien & Ita Fahy
Winners East West :-
Mary Lindopp & Patricia Blaney

Full Result


Tuesday 8th August


 Winners North/South
Mary Stanley & Ann Fitzgerald
from
Pat Egan & Bernie Lynch second
John Reilly & Joe Walsh third


Winners East/West
Ronan McMaugh & Wojciech Gorczyca from
Sarah Gilmartin & Fionnuala McInerney second
Sean O Lubaigh & Martin Brady
third

Full Result


Thursday 3rd August

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Terry Walsh & James Heneghan from
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery second
Kevin O Dea & Michelle Moloney third


Winners East/West
Noel Minogue & Ita Fahy from
Peter Stewart & Wojciech Gorczyca second
Michael McInerney & Ruth O Dea third

Terry + James Noel + Ita
Winners North South :-
Terry Walsh & James Heneghan
Winners East West :-
Ita Fahy & Noel Minogue

Full Result


Tuesday 1st August


 Winners North/South
John Kelly & Ita Fahy
from
Pat Blaney & Betty Murphy second
Ronan McMaugh & Gerry Lawlor third


Winners East/West
Sheila Hillis & Daphne Morgan from
Niamh Harty & John Reilly second
Sheila Howard & Joe Walsh
third

Full Result


Thursday 27th July

Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South

Pat Egan & Rosalind O Brien from
Philina Dowd & Maura Lawlor second
Gerry Tracey & Mareeda Tracey third


Winners East/West
Martin Brady & David Dunne from
Joe Walsh & Kate Daultrey second
Breda Synnott & Frances Kelly third

Pat + Rosiland david + Martin
Winners North South :-
Pat Egan & Rosiland O Brien
Winners East West :-
David Dunne & Martin Brady

Full Result


Tuesday 25th July


 Winners North/South
David Dunne & Dave Ryan
from
Conor Moore & Mick Lynch second
Pat Blaney & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West
Donal Dunne & Sheila Horkan from
Gerry Murtagh & Joe Walsh second
Bernie Rountree & Pat Egan
third

Full Result


Thursday 20th July


Thursdays Game

 Winners North/South
Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple
from
Pat Egan & Michelle Moloney second
Liam Maher & Paul Hanratty third


Winners East/West
Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale from
Cathy Bearpark & Peter Goodman second
Sean O Lubaigh & David Dunne
third

Full Result


Terry Brid Aoife Antionette
Winners:-
Brid Kemple, Terry Walsh, Antoinette McGee & Aoife MacHale


Tuesday 18th July


 Winners North/South
Bernie Lynch & Sean O Lubaigh
from
Noel Minogue & Joe Walsh second
Donal Dunne & Mary Lindopp third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski from
Maura Lawlor & Deirdre Reid second
Gerry Lawlor & Liam Maher
third

Full Result


Tuesday 11th July


 Winners North/South
Conor Moore & Pat Egan
from
Gerry Murtagh & Bernie Lynch second
Mary Stanley & Siobhan Part third


Winners East/West
Colette Allen & Colette O Callaghan from
Fergus O Rafferty & Martin Brady second
Michael Hamilton & Eileen O Hare
third

Full Result


Thursday 6th July

A.G.M.

Its only July and we see the start of a whole new season
Our President Gerry Kelly outlined the excellent state of the club
with a full membership a balance sheet in the black
and a wealth of talent in
the club to draw on
.
This year a number of members are stepping down after serving the club very well
Special mention to Hilary Moran who steps down after 20 years service
Also stepping down is our secretary John Cantwell who has served in the position for the last three years
Mairead Ni Oistin
steps down after six years and has done a wonderful job
as competition secretary
Ex Officio Michael McAuliffe our excellent past President also steps down.
A lot of big boots to fill !!!!!!

But our talent pool is deep, Roll on the new season

Section A

 Winners North/South

Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery from
Mary Stanley & Paul Kanel second
Sheila Horkan & Dave Mulhall and
Pat Blaney & Jackie McBride joint third


Winners East/West
Kate Daultrey & Kieran Crowley from
David Dunne & Sheila Kelly second
John Kelly & John O Mara third

Brendan + Marie Kate + Kieran
Winners North South :-
Marie Slattery & Brendan Curran
Winners East West :-
Kieran Crowley & Kate Daultrey

Full Result

Section B


 Winners North/South

Frances Kelly & Ann O Connell from
Donal Dunne & Mary Lindopp second
Ann Hanratty & Breda Synnott third


Winners East/West
Roisin Troy & Fionnuala O Hanlon and
Michael McAuliffe & Conor Boland second
Liam Maher & Gerry Lawlor third

Full Result

 

 



Bankers Golf outing

This years golf outing took place in the Castle golf many thanks to Paul and Sheila
Williams for organising the event
A beautiful sunny day added to the enjoyment for all



The Winners :-

Gerry Lawlor from
Fergus Rafferty second
Fred Daly third.

Winning Team
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney, Brendan Curran from
Mary Lindopp
, Kieran McGarry, Liam Maher

Golf17

Gerry Lawlor with President Gerry Kelly

golf17 
Winning Team :-
Paul Williams Patricia Blaney Brendan Curran

Thursday 1st June


Presidents Prize Week 5

The final night of the Presidents prize was a fitting end to a superb end of season affair
A number of players still had an excellent chance of winning the overall prize
The final positions were very close with three players tied for second place
Very well done to our President Gerry and his team for a great year's bridge


Martin Brady
Presidents Prize 2017 Winner:-
Martin Brady with President Gerry Kelly
Treasurer  David Dunne
Secretary John Cantwell

President President
Overall Second :-
Michael McInerney
Overall 3rd :-
Thomas MacCormac
Presidents Michelle
Best Area Master :-
Kate Daultrey
Best Intermediate:-
Michelle Moloney

Cake
Presidents Prize 2017 Winners:-
2017

The Winners :-

Martin Brady from
Michael McInerney second
Thomas MacCormac third.

Best Lady
Mary Lindopp

Best Man
Joe Walsh

Best Regional Master
David Dunne

Best Area Master
Kate Daultrey

Best Intermediate
Michelle Moloney


Leaderboard

Thursday 25th May


Presidents Prize Week 4

Section A

 Winners North/South

Ann Hanratty & Deirdre Reid from
Marcin Rudzinski & Sandra Newell second
Marie Morrissey & Barbara Walsh third


Winners East/West
Martin Brady & Michael McInerney from
Mary Lindopp & Grainne Dunne second
Mary Stanley & Grainne Courtney third

Ann + Deirdre Michael + Martin
Winners North South :-
Ann Hanratty & Deirdre Reid
Winners East West :-
Michael McInerney & Martin Brady

Full Result

Section B


 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & David Dunne from
Kevin O Dea & Joe Walsh second
Caroline Crowley & Brendan Curran third


Winners East/West
Wojciech Gorczyca & Thomas MacCormac and
Sheila Kelly & Philina Dowd and
Maire O Connor & Michelle Purcell joint second

David + Paul Thomas + Woj
Winners North South :-
David Dunne & Paul Delaney
Winners East West :-
Thomas MacCormac & Wojciech Gorczyca

Full Result

Leaderboard


Thursday 18th May


Presidents Prize Week 3

Section A

 Winners North/South

David Dunne & Michael McInerney from
Thomas MacCormac & Virginia McGreal second
Peter Stewart & Sandra Newell third


Winners East/West
Siobhan Part & Martin Brady from
Ann Hanratty & Paul Hanratty second
Gerry Lawlor & Krzysztof Sekula third

David + Michael Siobhan + Martin
Winners North South :-
David Dunne & Michael McInerney
Winners East West :-
Siobhan Partt & Martin Brady

Full Result

Section B


 Winners North/South

Anna Onishuk & Peter Clifford from
Liam Maher & Michael Gowie second
Dolores Gilliland & Kieran Crowley third


Winners East/West
Joe Walsh & Sean Moynihan and
Mary Lindopp & Kate Daultrey second
Kasimir Noga & Brendan Curran third

Anna + Peter Sean + Joe
Winners North South :-
Anna Onishuk & Peter Clifford
Winners East West :-
Sean Moyniham & Joe Walsh

Full Result

Leaderboard


Thursday 11th May


Presidents Prize Week 2

Section A

 Winners North/South

Patricia Kelly & Frances Kelly from
Terry Walsh & Thomas MacCormac second
Wojciech Gorczyca & Krzysztof Sekula third


Winners East/West
Breda Synnott & Kevin O Dea from
Joe Walsh & Michael McInerney second
Maciej Katek & Carmel Armstrong third

Patricia = Frances Breda = Kevin
Winners North South :-
Patricia Kelly & Frances Kelly
Winners East West :-
Breda Synnott & Kevin O Dea

Full Result

Section B


 Winners North/South

Paul Delaney & Sean O Lubaigh from
Marcin Rudzinski & Sarah Gilmartin second
Alfie Sexton & Maurice O Leary third


Winners East/West
Mick Lynch & Ann Marie Heavey and
Bernie Lynch & Gerry Murtagh joint first
Ita Fahy & Mary Lindopp third

Paul + Sean Mick + Ann Marie
Winners North South :-
Sean O Lubaigh & Paul Delaney
Winners East West :-
Ann Marie Heavey & Mick Lynch

Full Result

Leaderboard


Thursday 4th May


Presidents Prize Week 1

Section A

 Winners North/South

Thomas MacCormac & Marcin Rudzinski from
Martin Brady & David Dunne second
Ann Hanratty & Bernie Lynch third


Winners East/West
Michelle Moloney & Sandra Newell from
Betty Murphy & Mary Lindopp second
Paul Hanratty & Erica Nasickyte third

ThomasMarcin Michelle + Sandra
Winners North South :-
Thomas MacCormac & Marcin Rudzinski
Winners East West :-
Michelle Moloney & Sandra Newell

Full Result

Section B


 Winners North/South

Christy Tierney & John Kelly from
John Reilly & Jackie McBride second
Tony O Gallagher & Denis Gill third


Winners East/West
Ann Fitzgerald & Kieran McGarry from
Brigid Shearman & Frances Gill second
Brid Kemple & Mamie MacCormac third

John Christy Ann + Kieran
Winners North South :-
John Kelly & Christy Tierney
Winners East West :-
Kieran McGarry & Ann Fitzgerald

Full Result

Leaderboard


Thursday 30th March


Joe MacHale Memorial
Mixed teams

The final of the Joe MacHale Memorial mixed teams was an excellent night for
the leading team who successfully held off all challengers to lead all the way to the finish line

Our Tournament director John Royds again did so proud Thank you John.


The Winners :-
Ann Hanratty & Paul Hanratty Kevin O Dea & Breda Synnott from
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid Marie Slattery & Brendan Curr
an
second
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part Dolores Gilliland & Sean Moynihan third.

Second Session
Rita O'Neill & Gerry Kelly Ann O'Connell & Martin Brady

Area Master
Frances Gill & Denis Gill Gerry Tracey & Mareeda Tracey

Best Intermediate
Pat Egan & Rosalind O'Brien Kay Russell & Kasimir Noga

Ann Paul Breda Kevin
Winning Team:-
Bankers President Gerry Kelly Paul Hanratty Aoife MacHale Ann Hanratty
Breda Synnott Kevin O Dea


Christy Deirdre Peter Siobhan
2nd Place :-
Brendan Curran & Marie Slattery
Christy Tierney & Deirdre Reid

3rd Place :-
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part
Dolores Gilliland & Sean Moynihan

Area Masters Intermediates
Area Masters :-
Frances Gill & Denis Gill
Mareeda Tracey & Gerry Tracey

Best Inter :-
Pat Egan & Rosalind O'Brien
Kay Russell & Kasimir Noga

Session
Winners 2nd Session :-
Rita O'Neill & Gerry Kelly Ann O'Connell & Martin Brady

Full Results

2nd Session Result plus personal records

Thursday 19th January


Ladies and Mens Pairs

The final week of the Ladies and Men's pairs was a very good night for our leading
pairs with
both leaders staying ahead and winning this years competitions.
Many thanks again to our excellent TD John Royds.

The Winners Ladies Pairs :-
Sandra Newell & Dolores Gilliland from
Maria Whelan & Eileen O'Donovan second

Betty Cody & Ann Marie Heavey third


1st Session
Ann Hanratty & Breda Synnott

2nd Session
Brid Kemple & Sheila Kelly

Area Master
Pat Blaney & Angela O'Neill

Area Inter
Virginia McGreal & Helen Friel


Sandra +

Winners:-
Sandra Newell & Dolores Gilliland

Eileen + Maria Ann Marie + Betty
2nd Place :-
Maria Whelan Eileen O Donovan
3rd Place :-
Ann Marie Heavey, Betty Cody



2nd Session Result Ladies plus personal records

Full Result

The Winners Mens Pairs :-
Marcin Rudzinski & Wojciech Gorczyca from
David Dunne & Paul Delaney second

1st Session Martin Brady & Stefan Ekman
2nd Session Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman

Area Master
Paul Kane & Willy Clingan

Intermediate Prize Paul Williams & Philip Robinson

Marcin = Woi

Winners:-
Wojciech Gorczyca & Marcin Rudzinski

David + Paul Paul +
2nd Place :-
David Dunne & Paul Delaney
Best Inter :-
Philip Robinson & Paul Williams


2nd Session Result Men plus personal records


Full Result

Thursday 24th November


Noreen O Connor Teams

This week we had the final of the Noreen O Connor teams,
The bookies favourites came good and came through to win
congrats to Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski,
and Wojciech Gorczyca who are this years champions
Many thanks to our excellent Tournament director John Royds

The Winners :-
Rónan McMaugh, Thomas MacCormac, Marçin Rudzinski, Wojciech Gorczyca from
Peter Stewart, Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan second
Ann Fitzgerald, Kieran McGarry, Gilda Pender, AnneMarie Carroll third

Terry Walsh, Bríd Kemple, Sandra Newell, Mary Stanley fourth

Second Session
Rita O'Neill, Ann O'Connell, Gerry Kelly, Eibhlín Counihan
Second Session

Sheila Horkan, Dónal Dunne, Mary Lindopp, John Kelly
Area Master
Kryzstzof Sekula, Kazamir Noga, Catherine Egan, Pat Egan
Intermediate Prize
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney, Mike Gowie

Noreen
Winning Team:-
Ronan McMaugh Marcin Rudzinski Gerry Kelly(President) Thomas MacCormac,Wojciech Gorczyca

Noreen Noreen
2nd Place :-
Peter Stewart Dolores Gilliland, Berni Lynch, Seán Moynihan
2nd Session:-
John Kelly Mary Lindopp Sheila Horkan Donal Dunne
Noreen noreen
Winners Area Master :-
Kazamir Noga, Kryzstzof Sekula, Pat Egan Catherine Egan,
Winners Intermediate
Paul Williams, Sheila Williams, Michael McInerney,
(Mike Gowie
absent)


Final Results

Thursday 20th Oct


Rose Gibson Pairs

Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac are this years winners of the Rose Gibson trophy
They retain their title with an excellent defence winning both sessions.
As usual smooth running by Tournament director John Roydsr led to a very enjoyable event.

The Winners :-
Ronan McMaugh & Thomas MacCormac from
Michael McAuliffe & Paul Delaney second
Brendan Curran & Martin Brady third
Liam Maher & John Kelly fourth

First Session Mairead Ni Oistin & Fionnuala O'Hanlon
Second Session Maura Lawlor & Gerry Lawlor
Area Master Kate Daultrey & Paul Kane
Best Intermediate Michael McInerney & Kasimir Noga


Thomas + Ronan
Winning Pair:-
Thomas MacCormac
& Ronan McMaugh

Michael + Paul Martin + Brendan
2nd Place :-
Paul Delaney Michael McAuliffe
3rd Place :-
Martin Brady Brendan Curran
Kate + Paul Kazamir
Area Master:-
Kate Daultrey Paul Kane
Best Inter :-
Kasimir Noga Michael McInerney


Final Result

2nd Session Result

Thursday 22nd Sept


Mixed Pairs

The final night of the Mixed Pairs competition was an excellent night for our leaders
which saw them hold off all challengers and ease to victory.
Very well done to Sandra Newell and
Michael McAuliffe who took the honours.
Special thanks to our tournamenr director John Royds for another excellent job

The Winners :-
Sandra Newell & Michael McAuliffe from
Aisling Considine & Karel DeRaeymaker second
Marie Slattery & Dave Ryan
third
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part fourth

First Session
Bettina Stefanini & Joe Walsh
Second Session

Liam Maher & Patricia Kelly
Area Master
Jackie McBride & John Reilly
Best Intermediate
Paul Kane & Leisa Part

Sandra + Michael
Winning Pair:-
Michael McAuliffe & Sandra Newell with Bankers President Gerry Kelly

Karel + Aisling Dave + Marie
2nd Place :-
Karel DeRaeymaker & Aisling Considine
3rd Place :-
Dave Ryan & Marie Slattery

John + Jackie Paul + Lisa
Area Master :-
John Reilly & Jackie McBride
Best Intermediate
Leisa Part & Paul Kane

Peter + Siobhan

4th Place :-
Peter Stewart & Siobhan Part


Full Results

2nd Session Result











Site Updates
Contact Me! (Liam Maher) .
I would very much appreciate any contributions and comments that users can send me - corrections to any errors, relevant material to put up, ideas for improving the site, things you like.
Contact me by email at

maherliam27@gmail.com




Our club has full bar facilities and is open to visitors every Tuesday at 7.30 pm.